PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

INTERNATIONAL RALLY CHALLENGE TROPHY – AWARDED TO THE BEST RESTORATION OF A VINTAGE OR CLASSIC GLIDER ATTENDING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

1995 - Slingsby Petrel (Graham Saw)
1996 - Avia 40P (Mike Birch)
1997 - Kite 2B (Ralph Hooper, Frank Irving, Bill Tonkyn)
1998 - Sky (John Tournier)
1999 - Elfe PM3 (Graham McLean)
2000 - T21b (Klaus Schickling)
2001 - L-Spatz (Gere Tischler)
2002 - Kranich 2D (Achmer)
2003 - L-Spatz 55 (Jukka Pikkusaari)
2004 - Huetter 28 (Werner Kaluza)
2005 - Bowlas baby Albatross (Jeff Byard)
2006 - Kranich 3D (Josef Auer, Fitz Bauer, Gerhard Bauer)
2007 - Scheibe Specht D-555 (Axel Mitzscherlich)
2008 - Moswey 4A HB-522(Andreas Fahrni)
2009 - DFS Reiher (Achmer Team: Stefan Krahn, Hermann Hackmann, Harald Kaemper, Oswald Dickau, Stephan Soll)
2010 - Minimoa BGA 1639 (Francis Russell, special honour to Peter Underwood)
2011 - Zlin Z-24 Krjanek 1948, OK-8193 (Jiri Lenik)
2012 - Castel C-25s, HB-887, Germany, Jürgen Dreyer
2013 - T.21 B, BGA-1619, CLC, The Glider is owned by Bill Cook & Ken Reid. It was beautifully restored
           including many details. The restoration was completed in May 2013.
2014 - MU-13D XY-MUX Danish Historical Gliding Club
2015 - K6CR EI-GLG Bob Playle / Nicolaas van Kuyk
2016 - PIK 5 OH-139   Harri Mustonen, Finland
2017 - Laszlo Revy, For his excellent Minmoa replica, the Cimbora and all of his work on gliders         

 


INTERNATIONAL RALLY BEST ACHIEVEMENT TROPHY – AWARDED TO THE BEST ACHIEVEMENT DURING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY OR THE BEST REPLICA VINTAGE OR CLASSIC BUILT GLIDER ATTENDING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2001 - Christoph, Clemens & Walter Zahn, Habicht
2002 - Reiher (D-7033, OCS)
2003 - Chris Raine, Kite 2
2004 - VGC Poland (for hosting the 32nd International Rally)
2005 - Jan Forster, T31b, BGA-3181
2006 - Not awarded
2007 - Johannes Fischer, Ka6CR, D-6290
2008 - George Slot, Ka4, PH-247
2009 - Ulf Kern, Hol's der Teufel, OK-A415, for 7.05 hours flight
2010 - Not awarded
2011 - Peter Moskovits, Foka 5, 7.00 hours 54 min
2012 - Zweefvlieggroep Hilversum, T-21c, PH-110
2013 - Justin Wills, flew the Schleicher Rhonbussard inherited from Chris around a 300km triangle during the rally.
2014 - Minimoa PH-80
2015 - Bergfalke D-6413 of Christian Hülsheger
2016 - Not awarded
2017 - Jűrg Weiss, For his flight in the Moswey3 HB-374, 105km and 4h58

 


CHAIRMANS TROPHY - FOUNDED BY DAVID SHRIMPTON AND AWARDED FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICES TO THE VGC

2009 - Not Awarded
2010 - Johan van Dijk - digitising the entire VGC microfiche collection by bulk scanning
2011 - Peter Hardman  - Outstanding efforts for the VGC
2012 - Wasserkuppe,- Silver Jubilee; preserving gliders for the future.
2013 - Wally Kahn - for what he did for gliding in general and specifically his support of vintage gliding.
2014 - Gabor Fekecs & Francis Fumblet – for outstanding work on their database of gliders
2015 - Christne Whittaker- for her support and work for the VGC
2016 - David Williams - outstanding work for the VGC Archive
2017 - Peter and David Underwood - for their years of restoration work on gliders, especially the Kite prototype, and helping VGC members.

 

SYD DAVIES TROPHY - AWARDED FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICES TO THE VGC

2000 - Collin & Alice Anson (VGC sales)
2001 - Willi Schwarzenbach (Lifetime Vice President)
2002 - VGC Achmer Group (youth work in aid of VGC)
2003 - Nell Dijkstra (Council Secretary, Sales effort and Dutch membership contact)
2004 - Mike Stringer (Accountant on behalf of VGC for many years)
2005 - Margaret Shrimpton (Editor and improvements to VGC News 1993/1996 & 2001/2007)
2006 - Harald Kämper (Vice President, FAI award for services to Youth and Gliding 2006)
2007 - Laurie Woodage
2008 - David Shrimpton
2009 - Robin Willgoss (VGC international website)
2010 - Peter Underwood (support of the VGC and representing the VGC on the BGA Technical Committee.   Extraordinary restorations and restoration support for many years)
2011 - Graham Saw, (Long standing VGC Committee member)
2012 - Bruce Stephenson, (for all the work he did for the Club as a Board Member)
2013 - David Weekes, (for his hard work on Sales for many years, at Internationals and during the year) 
2014 - Gere Tischler, (For organizing the AERO for the 5th time.)
2015 - Nick Newton, (for being VGC President)
2016 - Nell Dijkstra, (for work behind the scenes)
2017 - Werner Rüeg, (For his years of long support to the club as Swiss representative and for the work he is doing for the Swiss VGC)

 


RODI MORGAN PLATE – BEST FLIGHT AT THE UK NATIONAL RALLY EACH YEAR

2005 - John Dredge Capstan 7000' Challock.

 

FRANK REEKS TROPHY – BEST GRUNAU BABY AT A NATIONAL OR INTERNATIONAL RALLY

NOT AWARDED RECENTLY

 

SHAW SLINGSBY TROPHY – BEST FLIGHT IN A TUTOR OR CADET EACH YEAR

NOT AWARDED RECENTLY

 

PHIL TILEY MEMORIAL CUP - FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING EVENT AT THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2010 - Ulf Kern & Jiri Lenik (Hol's der Teufel & Krajanek team cross country from Tibenham to the coast, over the sea and field landing 50km from Tibenham)

 

BEST RALLY MODEL - BEST MODEL DURING THE INTERNATIONAL RALLY.

2010 - John Greenfield & John Gilbert. 1/2 scale Orlik.

 

VGC COMMENDATIONS – AWARDED FOR MERITORIOUS FLIGHTS, RESTORATION WORK OR ASSISTANCE TO THE CLUB BY VGC MEMBER(S)

2007 - St. Auber Club members M200 OO-ZHH
            Leigh Bunting, Grunau 11b VH-GDN
            Jiri Lenik (Czech) Krajanek OK-8560
            David Weekes, 21000' Aboyne in a Skylark IV (UK)
            Werner Tschorn, 217kms in Weihe 50 D-1080 Eggersdorf (Germany)
            Frank Konsek, Grunau Baby 2B D-5457 5hrs 32m Eggersdorf (Germany)
            Johannes Lyng & Team, Restoration Jaskolka OY-ZO (Denmark)
            Frank Kramer, Restoration 1941 TG1 Cinema Military Trainer (USA)
            Rick Fretwell , Treasurer Duties
2009 - Walter Eisele, Restoration  Zugvogel D-8824
           Tonnie Wensing, Restoration  V-20 PH-90
           Ralph Hasselman, Restoration  Cumuls D-6068 (Osnabrücker Verein für Luftfahrt e.V.)
2010 - John Gilbert, Restoration  Skylark 3 BGA-844 BBT
2011 - Dansk Svaeveflyve Historic Klub Restoration Kranich IIb, 1943, D-0031
2012 - Harald Kamper, For organizing the Rositten expedition
2013 - Ted Hull, for  his whole oeuvre
2014 - Peter Ocker, for his book
2015 - Alexander Gilles, for his photographic work
2016 - Not awarded
2017 - Christian Ueckert, For his flight in the Minimoa D-8064, 102km and 4h47

 

"COMMENDATION PRIZES FOR GOOD RESTORATIONS"

2010 - Harmut Sammat, L-Spatz 55, D-8310
          John Gilbert,  Skylark, BGA-8(3)44 BBT,
2011 - Sören Schaefer Ka-7, D-5659, Called Lilly,
2012 - Pertti Halinen and Pekka Hänninen   1958 Pik 5c,  OH-188, Finland,
           Benvenutas Ivanauskas Baby IIb, LY+BA, Lithuania,
           Ulrich Voswinckel and Udo Von Jorges. Wright Flyer, the most perfect replica ever seen.
           Germany.
2013 - Oly 2, BGA-1125VV401 owned by Terence Henderson. Page 85 in the 40th Anniversary Book
2014 - Rolf Bornheber, Grunau Baby Iib, D-7156
2015 - Not awardeed
2016 - PIK 16 OY-BXU Niels Peder Møller/Jørgen Bruun, Denmark
2017 - Not awarded